Several Local Girls Receive All-State Soccer Honors

Posted on Dec 3 2017 - 11:38pm by Perry L Novak

Poland’s girls soccer team had another exceptional run in 2017 by finishing second in the state in Class D. But when it came to individual honors, the Tornadoes were second to none as Claire Lepper was named the New York State Player of The Year and three of her teammates also earned All-State honors in Class D.

 

Poland Keeper Claire Lepper makes a stop during the NYSPHSAA Class D Girl’s Soccer Semifinals. PHOTO BY: Jeff Pexton

 

Lepper, a senior goalie, led the section in shutouts in Class D and had an outstanding effort in the state playoffs to earn the honor. She was joined on the first team by teammate Riley Wisheart and teammates Leah Basel and Keara Blumenstock were named to the second team.

 

Poland’s Riley Wisheart (3) of Poland was also a Class D First Team selection (Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

They were not the only local players named to one of the teams named by the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports. Morrisville-Eaton also had a girl honored in Class D, Sauquoit Valley and Little Falls had two apiece in Class C, Clinton had two in Class B and New Hartford and Whitesboro had one apiece in Class A.

 

Emily LeBlanc, a senior midfielder, was named to the fourth team for M-E’s lone pick.

 

Little Falls Mounties forward Nicole Failing (4). (Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

Class C had the next best local showing as junior forward Nicole Failing made the first team. her teammate, freshman forward Gabby Sylstra, made the fifth team. Sauquoit Valley was close behind as junior goalie Allison Moreau made the first team and senior Raquel Burton made the fourth team.

 

Allison Moreau of Sauquoit Valley was a First Team Class C selection. (Photo by Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

Clinton saw senior defender Allie Lehman make the fourth team in B while senior teammate Sydni Dreimiller made the fifth team. Jordan Restivo, a senior forward, was named to the fifth team in A for New Hartford while Cailyn Onate, a senior midfielder, was named to the sixth team for Whitesboro.

 

Clinton’s Allie Lehman (17) was a fourth team selection in Class B. (Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

The All-State teams were selected for the 26th time by NYSSCOGS’ committee of sportswriters, editors, and coaches. They were announced on the evening of December 3.

 

 

NEW YORK STATE GIRL’S SOCCER ALL-STATE TEAMS

(Numbers to the left of player’s name are Section Number Followed by Class Year)

Class AA

NYSSCOGS NYS Co-Players of the Year:

Molly Feighan (Arlington-1) and Brianna Passaro (LI St. Anthony’s-CHSAA)

NYSSCOGS NYS Co-Coaches of the Year:

Kathy Morse (Baldwinsville-3) and Sue Alber (St. Anthony’s-CHSAA)

1st Team

01 12 A Molly Feighan (Arlington)

02 12 A Izzy Lynch (Niskayuna)

03 12 D Gabrielle Piontkowski (Baldwinsville)

06 12 D Maya Palmer (Williamsville North)

06 11 D Cassandra Bykowicz (Clarence)

08 12 M Taylor Curcio (Calhoun)

08 11 D Kayla Leary (East Meadow)

08 12 G Haylee Poltorak (Massapequa)

11 12 D Talani Barnett (Bay Shore)

C 11 A Brianna Passaro (LI St. Anthony’s)

C 12 D Jenn Bonifazio (LI St. Anthony’s)

 

2nd Team

01 12 G Rebecca Gold (Arlington)

02 11 M Grace Hotaling (Bethlehem)

02 12 M Ava Sullivan (Shenendehowa)

03 11 M Kelsey Delola (Baldwinsville)

05 12 A Claire Myers (Fairport)

06 11 F Emma Faso (Clarence)

08 12 M Rebecca Rosen (Port Washington)

08 12 G Julia Miguel (Calhoun)

08 11 M Grace Bernardi (Massapequa)

09 12 A/M Nikki Colantuono (Minisink Valley)

11 09 A Jordan Levy (HHH West)

 

3rd Team

01 12 D Emma Sbrollini (Arlington)

02 12 M Ali Greco (Niskayuna)

03 12 D Emily Dorr (Liverpool)

03 12 A Carli Kovarik (Liverpool)

04 12 A Kendra Oldroyd (Elmira)

05 10 M Anna Hewlett (Schroeder)

05 10 M Grace Murphy (Penfield)

08 12 D Sabrina Bell (Hicksville)

11 12 A Allison Seidman (Commack)

C  12 M/D Emily Rose (LI Holy Trinity)

11 10 A Emily Leverich (Smithtown West)

 

4th Team

02 12 A Cait Wood (Shaker)

03 10 A Simone Neivel (Baldwinsville)

05 12 M Emily Leonard (Victor)

05 12 M Molly Williams (Victor)

06 09 F Erin Weir (Niagara Wheatfield)

08 11 A Sydney Moore (Farmingdale)

08 12 M Julie Dell Aquila (Farmingdale)

09 12 M Lauren Desrats (Warwick)

11 12 M Emily McNelis (Northport)

11 12 A Nicole Liucci Ward Melville)

C  11 A Caitlyn Kennedy (LI Sacred Heart)

 

5th Team

01 12 D/M Allison Stafford (Scarsdale)

02 12 M Holly Moore (Bethlehem)

02 12 G Kelsey Kohler (Shenendehowa)

03 12 D Carolyn Brussel (Baldwinsville)

04 12 M Alexus Boorse (Elmira)

05 12 M Zoe Janes (Fairport)

06 12 G Alyssa Lutz (Orchard Park)

06 11 M Megan McCraith (Clarence)

09 12 A Meagan Geary (Washingtonville)

09 12 M Kayla Mckenzie (Monroe-Woodbury)

11 11 A Jessica Garziano (HHH East)

 

6th Team

03 12 A Brianna Kovarik (Liverpool)

03 12 A Rachel Dobricki (Fayetteville-Manlius)

05 11 A Megan Letta (Hilton)

06 11 M Alyssa Lorka (Frontier)

06 12 A Samantha Diamond (Williamsville North)

08 10 A Grace Conway (Long Beach)

09 12 D Gianna Romano (Valley Central)

11 12 A Erika Breitfeller (Lindenhurst)

11 11 A Gia Inzerillo (Eastport-South Manor)

C 12 G Vanessa Cole (LI St. Anthony’s)

C 12 A Gianna Russo (LI St. Anthony’s)

 

Class A

NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year: Hannah Franco (Islip-11)

NYSSCOGS NYS Co-Coaches of the Year:

Tim Peabody (Pearl River-1) and Jamie Schneider (Spencerport-5)

1st Team

01 11 D Sarah Donovan (Pearl River)

01 12 D Claire Mensi (Somers)

01 12 M Cate Feerick (Pearl River)

03 12 M Lainey Foti (Jamesville-DeWitt)

05 11 M Leah Wengender (Spencerport)

05 11 M/A Waniya Hudson (Greece Athena)

05 11 A Erin Coykendall (Spencerport)

08 12 M Selena Fortich (North Shore)

08 12 A Isabella Glennon (North Shore)

11 12 M/A Hannah Franco (Islip)

11 11 A Nicky Constant (Shoreham-Wading River)

 

2nd Team

01 11 M Sara DeGraw (Rye)

02 11 M Tanya Leggiero (Scotia-Glenville)

04 11 M Victoria McKnight (Vestal)

04 11 M Olivia McKnight (Vestal)

05 12 M Luca Fahmer (Spencerport)

05 12 M/A Amelia Mounts (Honeoye Falls-Lima)

06 12 M Tess Ford (Williamsville East)

08 11 A Cailey Welch (North Shore)

08 12 M Jackie Morris (Garden City)

08 12 A Gina Giovinco (Lynbrook)

11 12 M Nicole Scudero (Hauppauge)

 

3rd Team

01 11 D Molly Broderick (Rye)

02 12 A Lexi Canavally (Mohonasen)

03 11 D Aryssa Lux (Jamesville-DeWitt)

03 12 A Jordan Coulon (Fulton)

04 11 D Kaitlyn Cooke (Vestal)

05 11 D Olivia Wall (Spencerport)

05 11 G Lauren Oplanden (Spencerport)

06 11 D Alexa Chiarenza (Grand Island)

06 12  F  Meghan Root (Pioneer)

08 12 A Sara Bayer (Mepham)

11 12 A Stephanie Tsangaris (Elwood John Glenn)

 

4th Team

01 11 D Avery David (John Jay Cross River)

02 10 A Alexandra Skoda (Mohonasen)

02 10 D Jessica Haskins (Averill Park

03 12 G Catherine Burns (Syracuse CBA)

06 12 M Grace Stranahan (Grand Island)

06 09 F Bella Buscaglia (Williamsville East)

09 12 G Reaghan Duval (Goshen)

08 12 D Laura Ferraris (Manhasset)

08 12 M Julianna Kissane (Wantagh)

11 11 A Sam Hogan (Kings Park)

11 12 G Lydia Kessel (Shoreham-Wading River)

 

5th Team

01 11 D Alyssa Portington (Pearl River)

02 12 A Sydnee Smith (Scotia-Glenville)

02 11 M Ali Fish (Glens Falls)

03 12 A Jordan Restivo (New Hartford)

04 12 G Meghan Swartz (Maine-Endwell)

06 12 F Lexi Aquilino (Maryvale)

08 12 G Julianna King (Wantagh)

09 11 G Amber Serrano (Red Hook)

11 12 A Jill Mapley (Westhampton)

11 12 M Caiya Schuster (Mt. Sinai)

11 11 A Dominique Bono (Islip)

 

6th Team

02 11 M Mollie Boone (Burnt Hills)

02 12 G Lauren Hosner (Scotia-Glenville)

03 12 M Cailyn Onate (Whitesboro)

05 11 D Megan Hanna (Pittsford Sutherland)

05 10 A Emily Tabone (Rochester Mercy)

06 12 G Sarah Bykowicz (Grand Island)

09 12 G Taylor Moreau (Cornwall)

09 11 A Maeghan Allspach (Goshen)

09 12 M Hallie Klosterman (Wallkill)

11 12 A Brooke Cergol (Mt. Sinai)

11 12 D Kayla Multer (Islip)

 

Class B

NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year: Alana Piano (Aquinas-5)

NYSSCOGS NYS Co-Coaches of the Year:

Lisa Eipp (Westhill-3) and Adam Schwartz (Aquinas-5)

1st Team

01 12 M Zoe Maxwell (Irvington)

02 12 A Natalie Ricci (Cohoes)

03 12 A Hannah Dorfman (Westhill)

03 12 M Meg O’Reilly (Westhill)

04 10 A Emma Bough (Chenango Forks)

05 11 A Alana Piano (Aquinas)

05 12 D Madison McCaffrety (Livonia)

05 12 M Emily Wolak (Aquinas)

06 12 M Emily Foltz (Newfane)

09 12 A Hannah Sullivan (Marlboro)

11 12 A Olivia Maldonado (Babylon)

 

2nd Team

01 11 M Rachel Peacock (Bronxville)

01 12 A Danielle LaRochelle (Albertus Magnus)

02 12 A Mackenzie Bowie (Mechanicville)

02 10 A Sofia Cassano (Schalmont)

03 11 A Anna Vetsch (Marcellus)

04 10 M Lauren Ashman (Chenango Forks)

05 12 M Olivia Keller (Palmyra-Macedon)

06 12 F Kayleigh Daniels (Newfane)

06 12 G Emily Kelly (Wilson)

07 12 M Kirsten Villemaire (Beekmantown)

11 12 M Sarah Quigley (Babylon)

 

3rd Team

01 12 A Katie Dorn (Croton Harmon)

01 11 D Julianna Hanigan (Albertus Magnus)

02 12 A Lea Hickey (Mechanicville)

02 11 M Vanessa Wainwright Schalmont)

03 12 M Jamie Joseph (Cazenovia)

03 12 D Morgan Elmer (Westhill)

04 10 M/D Lexi Bartlow (Chenango Forks)

05 11 A Camryn Pettit (Newark)

05 12 A Hannah Dentel (Palmyra-Macedon)

05 12 G Hannah Brown-Trice (Seneca Falls Mynderse)

09 12 A Samantha McClenahan (Rhinebeck)

 

4th Team

02 12 M Amy Moreau (Schuylerville)

02 12 G Samantha Dayter (Cohoes)

03 12 D Haley Cole (Lowville)

03 12 D Allie Lehman (Clinton)

04 10 M Melina Ortiz (Waverly)

05 12 M Abby Austin (Hornell)

06 12 F Hope Balling (Tonawanda)

A 11 M Marisa Warren (Nichols)

08 11 A Amanda Marasco (Carle Place)

10 12 M Brianna Larrabee (Canton)

11 12 D Chelsea Marlborough (Mattituck)

 

5th Team

02 10 A Kaelyn Lawson (Voorheesville)

02 11 M Alyssa Duvall (Fonda-Fultonville)

02 10 A Ava Panto (Holy Names)

02 12 M Molly Older (Schalmont)

03 12 M Sydni Dreimiller (Clinton)

05 12 D Carley LoPresto (Livonia)

06 11 F Calista Heister (Olean)

C 11 D Abby Malloy (Buffalo Nardin)

07 12 M Brina Micheels (Plattsburgh)

09 10 M Brooke Harris (Highland)

09 12 A Caitlyn Speranza (Spackenkill)

 

Class C

NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year: Molly McClelland (Allegany-Limestone-6)

NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year: Dale MacArthur (Allegany-Limestone-6)

1st Team

02 10 A Brooke Pickett (Stillwater)

02 12 M Carrie Krohn (Schoharie)

02 09 M Keelyn Peacock (Stillwater)

03 11 A Nicole Failing (Little Falls)

03 11 G Allison Moreau (Sauquoit Valley)

04 11 A/M Laurel Vargas (Elmira ND)

05 10 A Chloe DeLeyser (Marion)

05 12 M Leah Thompson (Byron-Bergen)

06 10 M Molly McClelland (Allegany-Limestone)

06 10 F Alyssa Spring (Allegany-Limestone)

11 11 A Jillian Golden (Southold-Greenport)

 

2nd Team

01 10 A Jade Villela (Haldane)

02 12 A Taylor Mann (Hoosick Falls)

03 11 M Lauren Chamberlain (Watertown IHC)

04 12 M Jillian Perrault (Elmira ND)

04 12 M Hannah Morapugo (Trumansburg)

05 11 A Tayah Jackson (Addison)

05 12 M Katy Kheil (Geneseo)

05 11 G Payton Powers (Keshequa)

06 12 F Adrianna Carlson (Maple Grove)

C  10 M Skylar Baun (Lancaster St. Mary’s)

11 12 M Grace Syron (Southold-Greenport)

 

3rd Team

02 12 D Faith Sheehan (Stillwater)

02 10 M Gabby Marchellon (Lake George)

02 09 M Megan Krohn (Schoharie)

03 12 M Jess Donald (Tully)

04 12 M Julia Oglesby (Unadilla Valley)

04 11 D Jenna Seafuse (Trumansburg)

04 12 G Taylor Gray (Elmira ND)

05 12 D Autumn Jeffrey (Caledonia-Mumford)

06 11 M Clare Crosley (Maple Grove)

09 12 D Liz Smith (Millbrook)

11 12 D Annie Lincoln (Southold-Greenport)

 

4th Team

02 12 A Miranda Secord (Cambridge)

02 12 A Darian Morgan (Hoosick Falls)

03 12 M Raquel Burton (Sauquoit Valley)

04 10 D/A Lauren Reeves (Groton)

04 12 A Maddy Sherwood (Newark Valley)

04 12 D Jill Austin (Lansing)

05 11 M Nina Gonzalez (Marion)

05 12 A Katrina Yencer (Avon)

06 12 D Karolyn Schmidt (Holland)

06 12 D Anna Seamon (Allegany-Limestone)

C  10 F Samantha Carlson (Lancaster St. Mary’s)

 

5th Team

02 11 A Sarah Kohls (Lake George)

02 12 D Madelyn Pratt (Bolton/Warrensburg)

02 11 G Keegan Deyo (Cairo-Durham)

03 12 A Alexi Hamilton (Tully)

03 09 A Gabby Sylstra (Little Falls)

05 12 M Grace Wolf (Warsaw)

06 12 G Sky Tarapacki (Maple Grove)

06 12 D Brianna Kellner (Allegany-Limestone)

07 12 M Sydney Falb (Plattsburgh Seton)

09 12 M Laclyn Musa (Tri Valley)

09 12 D Leizel Schlott (Sullivan West)

 

Class D

NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year: Claire Lepper (Poland-3)

NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year: Gary Ward (Wheatland-Chili-5)

1st Team

02 12 A Hannah Coupas (Northville)

03 12 G Claire Lepper (Poland)

03 10 A Riley Wisheart (Poland)

03 11 M Delaney Rutan (Cincinnatus)

04 12 G Kaitlynn Finch (Delhi)

04 12 A Logan Bruce (Delhi)

05 12 M Hannah Callaghan (Wheatland-Chili)

05 11 A Jenny Manderano (York)

05 12 D Abbey Callaghan (Wheatland-Chili)

05 12 M Taylor ReQua (Kendall)

05 12 M Erin Geibel (Arkport)

 

2nd Team

02 10 A Sarah Paige (Fort Ann)

03 11 A Kamryn Barnes (LaFargeville)

03 11 M/D Keara Blumenstock (Poland)

03 10 M Leah Basel (Poland)

04 12 A Rachelle Soucia (Laurens)

04 12 A Hannah Faulkner (Laurens)

05 12 M Amata Valentini (Bishop Kearney)

05 11 M Cassie Parker (Wheatland-Chili)

05 09 A Niyah Rosado (Wheatland-Chili)

06 12 F Emma Kron (North Collins)

09 12 G Sami Clemmons (Eldred)

 

3rd Team

02 11 M Amanda Godfrey (Fort Ann)

02 10 M Brytney Moore (Northville)

02 12 M Neva DiBlasi (Salem)

04 12 A Abigail Terrill (Windham-Ashland-Jewett)

05 12 G Makenna Cuozzo (Arkport)

05 12 D Julia Nolan (Wheatland-Chili)

06 12 D Rebecca Cyrek (North Collins)

06 11 M Gabby Luculano (Frewsberg)

06 12 F Evelyn Cortez (Ellicottville)

09 12 D Alaina Gaughn (Eldred)

10 12 M Alexandra Steele (Heuvelton)

 

4th Team

02 10 D Bella Masi (OESJ)

02 12 M Morgan Razzano (Heatly)

02 12 M Emily Shepard (Northville)

03 12 M Emily LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton)

04 12 D/M Kirsten Brownell (Franklin)

04 11 G Rhia Beers (Laurens)

06 12 F Maddy Sohl (Frewsburg)

06 12 D Kourtney Robinson (Ellicottville)

06 12 M Shannon Brown (Franklinville)

07 12 A Madison Olcott (Moriah)

10 12 M Jada Flanagan (Edwards-Knox)