Multiple Local Players Receive State-Wide Grid Honors

Posted on Jan 4 2018 - 4:03pm by Jeff Pexton

Syracuse –  The New York State Sportswriter’s Association released the 2017 All-State Football Teams for Classes B, C and D on Wednesday and Central New York was once again well represented.

 

 

Sauquoit Valley’s Ben Vanderpool (44) . (MYSR File Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

Heading this year’s list of Small School All-State teams were Class D 1st team selections Ben Vanderpool of Sauquoit Valley, Mason Schloop of West Canada Valley and Nic Bailey of Dolgeville.

 

West Canada Valley’s Mason Schloop. (MYSR File Photo – By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

Sauquoit Valley senior running back Garrett Evans was a 2nd team selection in Class D.

 

Garrett Evans (28) of Sauquoit Valley . (MYSR File Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

West Canada Valley senior quarterback Matt Tobin was named to the Class D 3rd team offensive unit.

 

Matt Tobin (6) of West Canada Valley (MYSR File Photo By- Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

Joining Tobin on the Class D 3rd team were Mount Markham lineman Josh Douglas and Dolgeville teammates Devin Gorinshek, Chase Doxtater and Dillon Lyon.

 

Dolgeville’s Devin Gorinshek (30) (MYSR File Photo By Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

In Class B, Notre Dame Jugglers junior Treijan Garrett earned third team honors.

 

Notre Dame’s Treijan Garrett (MYSR File Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

Also in Class B, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill senior Nathan Palmer was selected to the 4th team offensive unit.

Nate Palmer (22) of V-V-S   (MYSR File Photo by – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

Oneida senior Henry Froass was a 5th team selection and Notre Dame sophomore Isiah Czarnecki was placed on the 5th team defense.

 

Oneida’s Henry Froass (30) and New Hartford’s Niko Policelli (background)  (MYSR File Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

 

The following is a listing of local football players who received honorable mention in the All-State voting:

 

Zachary Nell –  V-V-S  – Class B

Niko Policelli – New Hartford – Class B

Joe Streeter – Frankfort-Schuyler, Class D

Austin Bullok – Sauquoit Valley, Class D

Ryan Inglis – Sauquoit Valley, Class D

Robert Linen-Holmes – Mount Markham, Class D