Camden, Cazenovia, Little Falls Combine for 9 Selections

Posted on Dec 4 2017 - 8:54pm by Jeff Pexton

Syracuse –  The New York State Public High School Athletic Association and Section III Athletics recently released the 2017 All-State and All Section III teams, resulting in 30 players being selected. Girls selected to the All-State Team were also chosen for the All Section III Team.

The 2017 Section 3 Class B Champion Camden Blue Devils placed three players on the All-State Team, as Juniors Mercedes Currie and Delaney Alberico, along with Sophomore Delainey Hebble were chosen.

 

Camden forward Delaney Alberico (2) (MYSR File Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

The Cazenovia Lakers had two players selected for All-State honors: Zoe Shepard and Mikaylee Whalen. Caz also had one player picked for Section III All-Star honors, Goalie Shea Flannery.

The Little Falls Mounties had one player, senior Caitlyn Grace received All-State accolades, as well as two selections to the Section III All-Star team, Seniors Abbey Slabe and Claire Connolly.

 

Clinton Freshman Gianna Trunfio (8) was the youngest player selected to the 2017 Section 3 All-Star Team. PHOTO BY: Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging

 

The Clinton Warriors placed two players on the All-Section III team, senior Catherine Soults and Freshman, Gianna Trunfio.

Rome Free Academy’s Kaitlyn Mastracco was an All-State selection, while teammate Victoria Sestito was named to the Section III squad.

Holland Patent senior McKenna Williams received All-State honors and her teammate, Natasia Plunkett was selected as a Section III All-Star.

 

Clinton’s Catherine Soults (22) was chosen as a Section III All-Star. (MYSR File Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging)

 

Whitesboro senior Lexi Scaccia was named to the All-Section III team, along with Sauquoit Valley’s Maryann Lewandrowski.

 

Camden’s Mercedes Currie (5) and Whitesboro’s Lexi Scaccia (1). ( MYSR File Photo By – Jeff Pexton – Perfect Game Imaging).

 

2017  New  York  State  All-Stars   &    Section  3  All-Stars

Delaney Alberico                Junior            Attack                        Camden

Lauren Brushingham         Senior            Defense                    Baldwinsville

Mercedes Currie                 Junior             Midfield                   Camden

Megan Doyle                       Senior            Defense                     Baldwinsville

Caitlyn Grace                       Senior            Midfield                    Little Falls

Delainey Hebble                 Sophomore   Defense                      Camden

Kaitlyn Mastracco              Junior             Midfield                    Rome Free Academy

Lindsey Russell                    Senior            Midfield                    East Syracuse Minoa

Zoe Shephard                      Senior             Midfield                    Cazenovia

Jamie Snyder                       Freshman     Attack                        Cicero North Syracuse

Amanda Strenk                   Senior            Attack                        Baldwinsville

Jamie Wagner                     Junior            Midfield                    Cicero North Syracuse

Mikaylee Whalen               Senior            Defense                     Cazenovia

Ashley Wightman               Senior            Attack                        Weedsport

Mckenna Williams             Senior            Attack                        Holland Patent

 

2017 Section 3 All-Star Team Members

Susan Bansbach                  Junior                        Attack                        Fayetteville Manlius

Alli Bartlett                           Junior                        Midfield                    Cicero North Syracuse

Amanda Chuttey                Senior                          Goalie                        Port Byron

Claire Connolly                    Senior                         Mid/Attack               Little Falls

Shea Flannery                     Junior                        Goalie                        Cazenovia

Maryann Lewandrowski  Junior                        Midfield                    Sauquoit

Mya Maloof                         Senior                        Midfield                    Weedsport

Natasia Plunkett                 Junior                        Attack                        Holland Patent

Lexi Scaccia                          Senior                       Midfield                    Whitesboro

Victoria Sestito                    Senior                      Mid/Defense           Rome Free Academy

Emma Shafer                       Senior                      Midfield                    East Syracuse Minoa

Abby Slabe                           Senior                       Midfield                    Little Falls

Catherine Soults                 Senior                       Midfield                    Clinton

Lauren Swartz                     Junior                       Defense                     Cortland

Gianna Trunfio                    Freshman                Attack                        Clinton